Add Your Idea

Remove the ‘broken white line’ clause of Highway code 130

3 Comments 29th July 2015 Reasoning : - (1)  What advantage is gained by the 'relaxation' by using 'bordered by a broken white line' -  I suggest that it is  (a) over complicating the road markings, (b) and/or being mistakenly applied - where a plain broken white line ( from Rule 127 hazard ) with no chevrons or diagonal lines would be adequate, (c) If it is necessary to seperate traffic lanes - what's wrong with the solid white line  ?   ( this is the second clause of Rule 130 ) (2) The use of 'bordered by a broken white line' on a 'main' road adjacent to a junction  ( ie, side road ) is contradictory - how does this 'protect' traffic turning right ? - how does this protect traffic turning right out of the side road - the 'relaxation' away from 'solid white lines' is place waiting an accident to happen -again and again. The contradiction : Its a road junction - Highway Code Rule 167

http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/TravelAndTransport/Highwaycode/DG_070314

"DO NOT overtake where you might come into conflict with other road users. For example approaching or at a road junction on either side of the road"">Image source-->

I propose a simplification of Highway code 130 – by removal of the clause relating to ''bordered by a broken white line'. The 'solid white line' clause to remain.

Highway Code Rule 130 :-

http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/TravelAndTransport/Highwaycode/DG_070306

"Areas of white diagonal stripes or chevrons painted on the road. These are to separate traffic lanes or to protect traffic turning right.

if the area is bordered by a broken white line, you should not enter the area unless it is necessary and you can see that it is safe to do so

if the area is marked with chevrons and bordered by solid white lines you MUST NOT enter it except in an emergency"

Why does this matter?

 

 

Reasoning : –

(1)  What advantage is gained by the ‘relaxation’ by using ‘bordered by a broken white line’ –  I suggest that it is  (a) over complicating the road markings, (b) and/or being mistakenly applied – where a plain broken white line ( from Rule 127 hazard ) with no chevrons or diagonal lines would be adequate, (c) If it is necessary to seperate traffic lanes – what’s wrong with the solid white line  ?   ( this is the second clause of Rule 130 )

(2) The use of ‘bordered by a broken white line’ on a ‘main’ road adjacent to a junction  ( ie, side road ) is contradictory – how does this ‘protect’ traffic turning right ? – how does this protect traffic turning right out of the side road – the ‘relaxation’ away from ‘solid white lines’ is place waiting an accident to happen -again and again. The contradiction : Its a road junction – Highway Code Rule 167

http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/TravelAndTransport/Highwaycode/DG_070314

“DO NOT overtake where you might come into conflict with other road users. For example

approaching or at a road junction on either side of the road”

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 1.00 out of 5)

Highlighted posts


3 Responses to Remove the ‘broken white line’ clause of Highway code 130

  1. BOB CRAVEN says:

    I have a problem with sect 130. I know it [1]seperates traffic and i know that it [2]protects vehicles turning right. but somewhere it went wrong. Its covering 2 things and badly.

    In seperating traffic it should have a broken white line either side as of a norm in order to denote its position and traffic should be discouraged from passing over it except when slowed by the causes similar to other white line regs. not being unlawfull to pass over if safe to do so.

    However we then have the problem if there are multiple turnings and i dont mean just main roads, any turnings into land or farms of drives. when does a driver or rider know if its there for that purpose further down a clear road and under those circumstances the road marking before such a junction should then change to a white line thus depicting the change and a greater danger and no vehicle should be able to pass over such a line otherwise he may find himself confronted by a car in the protected area and travelling towards him.

    Further to that there should be arrows painted before and on the junction indicating the progress into the safe area and the turn itself.

    Those white lines will now act similar to any other white line legislation not to be crossed at any time as they protect the junction/turning where there could be another vehicle oncoming or waiting.

    The wording within the present regs which is “unless it is ‘necessary'” [par 2] is totaly ambiguous to say the least and is very subjective. It should be clarrified what one can do and what one cant

    Also the last para relating to solid white lines particularly stipulates ‘marked with chevrons’ so there is a presumption in my part that if it has diagonal stripes it doesnt constitute the same and therefore the normal rules no longer apply.

    Hope it gets sorted out eventually and that the highway engineers know what to paint and why.

  2. Robert Rees says:

    I feel that the code is fine as it is.
    I find it useful and not at all confusing.

  3. Robert Coull says:

    I also agree with the code as is. The broken line chevrons are essentially a hazard line virtual island which can be entered if it is safe to do so and necessary under the conditions.

Comment on this idea

Good idea? Bad idea? Let us know your thoughts.


Back to top
Add Your Idea